Privacy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what to expect when Dref Wen Cyfyngedig collects personal information. It applies to information collected by the Welsh Language Commissioner.

Information Dref Wen Cyfyngedig collects

Information is collected by Dref Wen Cyfyngedig regarding:

• People who contact Dref Wen Cyfyngedig (feedback, enquiries, requests for information and complaints)
• Visitors with this website
• Services users (information on e-mail subscribers)

We can therefore collect and process the following information from you:

• Information you have given us: You can contact us by either completing our ‘Contact’ form or by e-mail, phone, letter or otherwise. When you contact us, we will receive information from you such as your name, address or e-mail, phone number, along with other details.
• Information that is collected by us: Whenever you visit Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website we will be able to automatically collect the following information:
technical information;
information about your visit to the website.

1. How Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will use the information that is being gathered about you

1.1 Information you have given us

(i) Disclosure of personal information
Any personal information submitted to Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will be held by Dref Wen Cyfyngedig in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will be used for the purpose of dealing with enquiries and considering concerns raised. Information supplied to the Commissioner will normally be treated as confidential and will not be shared with any third parties unless disclosure is authorised by section 22 of the Welsh Language Measure 2011.

(ii) People who contact Dref Wen Cyfyngedig
Dref Wen Cyfyngedig welcomes comments and ideas from the public. Dref Wen Cyfyngedig can be contacted by following the ‘Contact’ link at the bottom of the page.

Before you contact Dref Wen Cyfyngedig you should appreciate that Dref Wen Cyfyngedig is required by section 22 of the Welsh Language (Wales) Measure 2011 to treat as confidential any information obtained in connection with her functions. Any such information you supply will not be shared with anyone else unless this is authorised by section 22. You should however appreciate that in exceptional circumstances it may be necessary for Dref Wen Cyfyngedig to disclose this information to others although if this is necessary for any purpose you would usually be told about this first.

Section 22 does not in any way affect Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s duties under the Data Protection Act 1998 (see (i) above) nor the law of confidentiality. For more information on section 22, please contact Dref Wen Cyfyngedig.

The Commissioner may need to contact other organizations, including IT contractors, in order to answer queries or to deal with questions regarding the functionality of this website. However, Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will not pass on any of the user’s personal information when dealing with an enquiry, unless Dref Wen Cyfyngedig has permission to do so.

(iii) Enquiries
When an individual contacts Dref Wen Cyfyngedig with a general enquiry we will keep an electronic record of the details of that enquiry. It’s possible that we will need to keep personal information such as names and addresses in order to respond to the enquiry. This information shall be kept in accordance with our Information Retention and Disposal Policy.

(iv) Complaints
When we receive a complaint from an individual we keep an electronic record containing details of the complainant. This normally includes the name and address or email address of the complainant and any additional information provided. We will use this information to process the complaint. We will not share your information with the organization complained about unless you have agreed to that.

We will keep your personal information in accordance with our Information Retention and Disposal Policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for a period of three years after the closing date of the complaint. Details of the complaint will be kept in a safe place, and access to the information is restricted to those officers who require access only.

1.2 Information collected by us

(i) Monitoring user activity
We monitor user activity to enhance content provided on this site. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website to the website’s operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Read Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s Terms of Service for detailed information.

(ii) Cookies
Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device by the websites that you visit. They help make websites work better and provide information to the owners of the site. For instance, this site uses Google Analytics cookies to track users’ behaviour whilst on the site. By understanding how people use our site, we can improve the navigation and content to better meet people’s needs. The information collected by Dref Wen Cyfyngedig includes IP address, pages visited, browser and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally. The cookies we use on our site are:

CookieNamePurpose
Google Analytics__utmaThese cookies are used to find out how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, whether they have visited before and the pages they visit.
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

Web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

2. Following a link to another website

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website, users should therefore be aware of this when moving to another website – Dref Wen Cyfyngedig does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Dref Wen Cyfyngedig cannot be responsible for the security and privacy of any information which you provide when you are visiting other sites and such sites are not managed by this privacy statement, you should read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information.

3. Service users – (e-mail subscribers)

Users do not have to register to use Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website, but some details may have to be registered to receive any future electronic newsletters from Dref Wen Cyfyngedig. The mandatory registration information is an e-mail address. This information is stored securely on Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s database. If a user no longer wishes to receive Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s electronic newsletters then the account can be deleted by contacting Dref Wen Cyfyngedig.

4. Storing your personal information and security

The data that we have collected may be transferred to a place outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or stored in such a place. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to transfer and store your personal information in this way.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig is committed to ensuring that the information received is safe. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Dref Wen Cyfyngedig has appropriate means to protect the information we receive through this website. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of information that is transferred to our website; that is at your own risk.

5. The right to information

Users have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask for a copy of the information Dref Wen Cyfyngedig holds about them (for example any correspondence you have sent to us). This is called a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. We charge £10 for dealing with a subject access request.
Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s Data Protection Act Policy can be viewed on this website. Or contact the Commissioner by following the ‘Contact’ link at the bottom of the page.
Dref Wen Cyfyngedig wants to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

6. Freedom of Information Act 2000

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig is a public authority for the purpose of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA). Information obtained by Dref Wen Cyfyngedig in the exercise of her functions will be exempt from disclosure under FOIA. However, you should be aware other information may have to be disclosed if it is requested under FOIA.

7. Users of the website

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website is maintained so that users may use it and view it. The access and use of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website means that the user accepts the terms and conditions available below.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that users are always aware of what information Dref Wen Cyfyngedig collects, and under what circumstances, if any, Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will share it with other parties.

This version: 01 February 2018

Terms and Conditions of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s Website

Visitors to the website

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website is maintained so that users may use it and view it. The access and use of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website means that the user accepts these terms and conditions. They take effect from the date the user is using the site for the first time.

The user agrees to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of third parties, or restrict or prevent third parties from using and enjoying this website. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site.

Users are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, or any material that constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, likely to give rise to civil liability,
or, otherwise violates any law.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Dref Wen Cyfyngedig to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials on the website Dref Wen Cyfyngedig.

Intellectual property and © Dref Wen Cyfyngedig copyright 2018

Anyone wishing to copy or use Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s logo must get prior approval from the copyright owner. Requests for permission to use the logo should be directed to Dref Wen Cyfyngedig. The relevant information is at the bottom of the page.

The material featured on this website is subject to Dref Wen Cyfyngedig copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. Dref Wen Cyfyngedig copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.

Where any of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig copyright items on this website are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce Dref Wen Cyfyngedig protected material does not extend to any material on this website that is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Privacy policy

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s privacy policy explains how Dref Wen Cyfyngedig protects and respects the data collected.

Terms and conditions

The use of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website is subject to the following terms and conditions in addition to the above rules.

By visiting Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website, the user accepts these terms and conditions.

Use of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website is maintained for the user’s personal use and viewing. Access to and use of Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website featuring these terms and conditions constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. They take effect from the date on which the user first uses this website.

The user agrees to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this website.

Users are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, or any material that constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, likely to give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violates any law.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Dref Wen Cyfyngedig to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials on Dref Wen Cyyfyngedig’s website.
Linking to Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website

Users wishing to link directly to pages on Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website should contact Dref Wen Cyfyngedig by following the ‘Contact’ link at the bottom of the page.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig does not object to users linking directly to the information that is hosted on the website. Dref Wen Cyfyngedig does not permit the pages on Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website to be loaded into frames on the user’s websites; pages on Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website must load into the user’s entire window.

Disclaimer

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website and material relating to information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services), is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of rights, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig does not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that defects will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, or the reliability of the materials.

In no event will Dref Wen Cyfyngedig be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Dref Wen Cyyfyngedig website.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Wales and England, as they apply in Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Links to external website

Links contained in Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s website will lead to other websites which are not under Dref Wen Cyfyngedig’s control. Dref Wen Cyfyngedig is not responsible for the content of any linked site.

Listing and linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind and Dref Wen Cyfyngedig accepts no liability in respect of the content. Dref Wen Cyfyngedig cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and has no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Virus protection

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig will make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for users to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet.

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to the user’s data or computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Changes to the terms and conditions

Dref Wen Cyfyngedig may at any time revise and change these terms and conditions without notice. It is the user’s responsibility to check these terms and conditions regularly in case of any changes. Continued use of Dref Wen Cyyfyngedig’s website after a change has been made constitutes acceptance of the change.